Awards & Prizes

Each year, the PNS presents six named lectures and provides a $750 USD prize to six Junior Members (40 years of age and younger) presenting abstracts, as a tribute to luminaries in our field. The late Professor RP Bunge, Professor AK Asbury, Professor PJ Dyck, the late PK Thomas, Jonathan Pembroke, and the late Professor JW Griffin. Being chosen as a Plenary Speaker, or award winner is considered an honor and commemorates the contributions of previous leaders in the industry.


Richard P. Bunge Lecture - Biology of Nerve (Established 1997) 

1997: Mary B. Bunge
1999: Tony L. Yaksh
2001: Steven S. Scherer
2003: Gordan Lundborg
2005: Hugh J. Willison
2007: Ueli Suter

2009: James L. Salzer
2011: Marc Tessier- Lavigne
2013: Kristjan R. Jessen
2015: Matthew Rasband
2017: Elior (Ori) Peles
2018: Erika Holzbaur
2019: Alison Lloyd

 

 

 

 


 


Peter J. Dyck Lecture - Diabetes and Clinical Topics (Established 2013) 

 

2013: Roy Freeman
2015: David Bennett
2017: Gary Lewin
2018: Peter McNaughton
2019: Jan Geert Biessels

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Arthur K. Asbury Lecture - GBS/CIDP/Inflammatory Neuropathy (Established 2017)

2017: Isabella Ilya
2018: Kevin O'Connor
2019: Giuseppe Lauria

 

P.K. Thomas Lecture - Inherited Neuropathies (Established 2011) 
 

2011: Vincent Timmerman
2013: Steven S. Scherer
2015: Bart C. Jacobs
2017: Michael Coleman
2018: Alessandra Bolino
2019: David Adams

 

J.W. Griffin Lecture - Regeneration (Established 2011)

2011: Clifford Woolf
2013: Patricia J. Armati
2015: Kelly Monk
2017: Jeff Milbrandt
2018: David Parkinson
2019: Valeria Cavalli

 

Jonathan Pembroke Lecture - Awarded to participants from Australia-Asia (Established 2017)
 

2017: James J. Sejvar
2018: Craig Blackstone
2019: Massimo Zeviani
   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Richard A.C. Hughes Prize - Clinical Trials Abstracts (Established 2019)

 
   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

Prize Winners

2019:

  • Arthur K. Asbury Award: Stephen Keddie
  • Richard P. Bunge Award: Federica Grandi
  • Peter J. Dyck Award: Raiza Bonomo
  • J.W. Griffin Award: Anthony Cirrincione
  • P.K. Thomas Award: Andrea Cortese
  • Jonathan Pembroke Award Winner: Gonzalo Perez Siles
  • Richard Hughes: Christa Walgaard
  • Alan J. Gebhart Prize: Eva Feldman & Douglas Zochodne

2018:

  • Arthur K. Asbury Award: Divyanshu Dubey
  • Richard P. Bunge Award: Charlotte Sumner
  • Peter J. Dyck Award: Krish Chandrasekaran
  • J.W. Griffin Award: Thomas Brushart
  • P.K. Thomas Award: Yueqin Zhou
  • Jonathan Pembroke Award Winner: Sung- Tsang Hseih
  • Alan J. Gebhart Prize: Richard A.C. Hughes


2017:

  • Arthur K. Asbury Award: Rhona McGonigal
  • Richard P. Bunge Award: Marta Pellegata
  • Peter J. Dyck Award: Andreas Themistoleow
  • J.W. Griffin Award: Jorge Galino
  • P.K. Thomas Award: Dana Bis
  • Jonathan Pembroke Award Winner: Haruki Koike
  • Alan J. Gebhart Prize: Susumu Kusunoki

2015:

  • Arthur K. Asbury Award: R. Huizinga
  • Richard P. Bunge Award:
  • Peter J. Dyck Award: L. Van Helleputte
  • J.W. Griffin Award:  M. Kaller
  • P.K. Thomas Award: S. Carmona
  • Jonathan Pembroke Award Winner: Z. Li
  • Alan J. Gebhart Prize: Steven Scherer and Hugh Willison

Thank you to our 2019 PNS Sponsors!